Privacy Policy
 
Language by Video are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our website visitors, in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. This policy sets out how Language by Video will treat your personal information.
 
1. - What information do Language by Video collect?
Language by Video may collect, store and use the following kinds of personal data:
(a)information about your computer and about your visits to and use of www.LanguageByVideo.com (thereafter ?The Website?), such as your IP address, geographical location, browser type, referral source, length of visit and number of page views;
(b)information relating to any transactions carried out between you and Language by Video on or in relation to The Website, including information relating to any purchases you make of the goods or services that Language by Video offers;
(c)information that you provide to Language by Video for the purpose of registering with Language by Video;
(d)information that you provide to Language by Video for the purpose of subscribing to the website services, email notifications and/or newsletters of Language by Video;
(e)any other information that you choose to send to Language by Video;

 
2. - Cookies
Language by Video may use cookies in the future on this website. A cookie is a text file sent by a web server to a web browser, and stored by the browser. The text file is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server. This enables the web server to identify and track the web browser.
Language by Video may send a cookie which may be stored on by your browser on your computer?s hard drive. Language by Video may use the information it obtains from the cookie in the administration of this website, to improve The Website?s usability and for marketing purposes. Language by Video may also use that information to recognise your computer when you visit The Website, and to personalise The Website for you. The advertisers of Language by Video may also send you cookies.
Most browsers allow you to refuse to accept cookies. (For example, in Internet Explorer you can refuse all cookies by clicking Tools, Internet Options, Privacy, and selecting Block all cookies using the sliding selector.) This will, however, have a negative impact upon the usability of many websites, including this one.
Language by Video uses Google Analytics to analyse the use of this website. Google Analytics generates statistical and other information about website use by means of cookies, which are stored on users' computers. The information generated relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of the website. Google will store this information. Google's privacy policy is available at: http://www.google.com/privacypolicy.html.

 
3. - Using your personal data
Personal data submitted on The Website will be used for the purposes specified in this privacy policy or in relevant parts of the website.
Language by Video may use your personal information to:
(a)administer the website;
(b)improve your browsing experience by personalising The Website;
(c)enable your use of the services available on The Website;
(d)send to you goods purchased via The Website, and supply to you services purchased via The Website;
(e)send statements and invoices to you, and collect payments from you;
(f)send you general (non-marketing) commercial communications;
(g)send you email notifications which you have specifically requested;
(h)send to you the newsletter and other marketing communications (relating to Language by Video or the businesses of carefully-selected third parties which Language by Video thinks may be of interest to you by post or, where you have specifically agreed to this, by email or similar technology (you can inform Language by Video at any time if you no longer require marketing communications to be sent by emailing us. See contact page for the address);
(i)provide third parties with statistical information about our users, but this information will not be used to identify any individual user;
(j)deal with enquiries and complaints made by or about you relating to The Website;
Language by Video will not without your express consent provide your personal information to any third parties for the purpose of direct marketing.

 
4. - Other disclosures
In addition to the disclosures reasonably necessary for the purposes identified elsewhere in this privacy policy, Language by Video may disclose information about you:
(a)to the extent that Language by Video are required to do so by law;
(b)in connection with any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings;
(c)in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk); and
(d)to the purchaser (or prospective purchaser) of any business or asset which Language by Video are (or are contemplating) selling.
Except as provided in this privacy policy, Language by Video will not provide your information to third parties.

 
5. - International data transfers
Information that Language by Video collect may be stored and processed in and transferred between any of the countries in which Language by Video operates in order to enable Language by Video to use the information in accordance with this privacy policy.

 
6. - Security of your personal data
Language by Video will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information.
Language by Video will store all the personal information you provide on the secure servers which host The Website. All electronic transactions you make to or receive from Language by Video will be encrypted, using SSL technology.
Of course, data transmission over the internet is inherently insecure, and Language by Video cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the internet.
You are responsible for keeping your password and user details confidential. Language by Video will not ask you for your password.

 
7. - Policy amendments
Language by Video may update this privacy policy from time-to-time by posting a new version on The Website. You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes.

 
8. - Your rights
You may instruct Language by Video to provide you with any personal information that Language by Video holds about you. Provision of such information may be subject to the payment of a fee (currently fixed at ?10.00).
You may instruct Language by Video not to process your personal data for marketing purposes by email (See the contacts page for the email address) at any time. (In practice, you will usually either expressly agree in advance to Language by Video?s use of your personal data for marketing purposes, or Language by Video will provide you with an opportunity to opt-out of the use of your personal data for marketing purposes).

 
9. - Third party websites
The Website contains links to other websites. Language by Video is not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of third party websites.

 
10. - Updating information
Please let Language by Video know if the personal information which is held about you needs to be corrected or updated.

 
11. - Contact
If you have any questions about this privacy policy or our treatment of your personal data, please write to Language by Video by email to the address on our contacts page.

This privacy policy is based on a template by www.website-law.co.uk.



© 2007-2018 Language by Video